PG&E wants 3" PVC conduit on a underground service with 4/0AL XLPE

tortuga

Senior Member
Location
(44.057116, -123.103394)
Occupation
field supervisor
This is a panel upgrade from 125 to 200A that currently has 2" stubbed up thru the foundation. Replacing this with a 3" will require the foundation to be enlarged, basically a ton of extra work. Any suggestions as to how to convince PG&E to let me use 2" as I have done on other panel upgrades?
ckbtiger: Check out this PGE document for residential:

Section 13 in particular may contain an exception for you.
Upgraded Panel
13. For upgraded panels where the new specified size of service conductor will fit in the existing conduit, it is not
necessary to upgrade the conduit to the currently specified size for the new panel if both of the following are met:
A. The maximum fill ratio is not exceeded.
B. The calculated cable pulling tensions along the conduit route is within limits of the new cable.
 

tortuga

Senior Member
Location
(44.057116, -123.103394)
Occupation
field supervisor
.../...You probably still will need 6 AWG load side conductors in the meter because that is likely as small of a conductor it will accept.
Good catch kwired a U-125 does only accept a #6 as the smallest, however incase anyone is reading this doing a 30A 120V service for a traffic light or gate a B-Line 011 125A Meter takes #14 - 2/0. But were off topic...
 

texie

Senior Member
Location
Fort Collins, Colorado
Occupation
Electrician, Contractor, Inspector
Because the CPUC allows them to set their own rules.
Maybe I'm a little slow but I don't understand how you can have rule that can't be complied with when using a 200 amp meter socket or meter/main that is not deep enough to allow a 3" raceway. I can't recall any that are deep enough to do this.
 

jaggedben

Senior Member
Maybe I'm a little slow but I don't understand how you can have rule that can't be complied with when using a 200 amp meter socket or meter/main that is not deep enough to allow a 3" raceway. I can't recall any that are deep enough to do this.
I'm skeptical that such a thing doesn't exist, especially when including the meter main combos that are common around here. ut i suspect they'd just tell you to use a higher rated meter socket anyway.

I don't deal with this everyday, but I'm somewhat familiar with the regulations that allow them to make up the rules they want.
 

hillbilly1

Senior Member
Location
Atlanta,Ga
Maybe I'm a little slow but I don't understand how you can have rule that can't be complied with when using a 200 amp meter socket or meter/main that is not deep enough to allow a 3" raceway. I can't recall any that are deep enough to do this.
They do exist, the local poco requires a three inch stubbed down for 200 amp ug services. The harder ones to find are meter/main combos.
 

kwired

Electron manager
Location
NE Nebraska
How can a POCO require a raceway that is to large for the enclosure?

They possibly may let you reduce it, part of their idea may be they can pull larger conductor down the road if the load increases. Chances are if that becomes necessary your enclosure is changing also.

If not you probably need different enclosure to land this at. That enclosure is usually metering equiment whether a self contained socket or a CT cabinet. POCO usually will have their own requirements on what they allow for that equipment as well. If needing a 3 inch raceway they very well might want 320 or larger meter socket.
 

curt swartz

Electrical Contractor - San Jose, CA
Location
San Jose, CA
Occupation
Electrical Contractor
PG&E has strict requirements (they follow EUSERC) for the size of the pull section where underground services enter and terminate. Anything that meets their requirements will be large enough for a 3" raceway. You can not terminate an underground service in a standard meter socket.

Edited to add:
The panel in the link above does not meet EUSERC requirements for underground services and would not be allowed.
 

texie

Senior Member
Location
Fort Collins, Colorado
Occupation
Electrician, Contractor, Inspector
PG&E has strict requirements (they follow EUSERC) for the size of the pull section where underground services enter and terminate. Anything that meets their requirements will be large enough for a 3" raceway. You can not terminate an underground service in a standard meter socket.

Edited to add:
The panel in the link above does not meet EUSERC requirements for underground services and would not be allowed.
This is interesting info. I used to work in an area that uses the EUSERC standard but it has been a while. Do you know when the standard changed to require 3" for 200 amp services? I just looked at this POCOs latest service book and you are correct that EUSERC now requires this.
 

curt swartz

Electrical Contractor - San Jose, CA
Location
San Jose, CA
Occupation
Electrical Contractor
This is interesting info. I used to work in an area that uses the EUSERC standard but it has been a while. Do you know when the standard changed to require 3" for 200 amp services? I just looked at this POCOs latest service book and you are correct that EUSERC now requires this.
I don't remember exactly when the minimum was changed to 3" but it has been at least 20 years. When the requirement first started some of the underground inspectors would allow swedge reducers at the building so a 2" 90 and stub could be used in the wall.
 
Top