Motor classification

Dsg319

Senior Member
Location
West Virginia
Occupation
Journeyman Electrician
We have a 2hp motor just a plain Jain motor attached to a pump in a class1 div2 location. Every other motor in this location is listed on the nameplate for hazardous locations. Should this one be as well? We say yes It should have to be listed on the nameplate but it’s in the air above our heads for someone else to make the decision, and don’t have my code handy. Does anyone have any insite on this?
 

Nslater

Member
Location
Tampa
Occupation
Inspector
I would ask the engineer to draw a line wherever the div 2 stops. Once your out of the zone your in the clear to install whatever you want. If you don’t have an engineer involved then definitely bet on the safe side
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
It is often a great surprise that some motors in Division 2 are not required to be listed for Division 2 - an even greater surprise is they aren't required to be listed at all.

Some general-purpose (GP) motors are suitable for Division 2. See Section 501.125(B)(3). For many years GP motors were not typically listed at all and many still aren't. This does not mean all GP motors are suitable in Division 2. Most three-phase induction motors are; most single-phase motors of any style are not.

Read all of Section 501.123(B). Only recently has UL begun to list some motors for Division 2. [Section 501.125(B)(1)] Motors already listed for Division 1 have always been suitable in Division 2. [Section 501.125(B)(2)].
 
Top