Egress path panic hardwire CX PS10UL

hhsting

Senior Member
I have door between sales floor and back room in egress path which requires alarmed panic hardware in Mercantile commercial setting. The door has push bar on sales side, power supply Camden CX PS10 UL. The CX PS10 UL manufacturer instruction please see below link says to install per NEC 2014 section 760. The equipment required 120VAC power supply.


I am wondering if there are any section rules in NEC 2014 section 760 which would require the CX PS10 UL to be direct wired or powered thru duplex receptacle? If powered thru duplex receptacle then any special requirement anyone here know about?
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Location
Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
Occupation
EC
I am wondering if there are any section rules in NEC 2014 section 760 which would require the CX PS10 UL to be direct wired or powered thru duplex receptacle?
Do you see any?

I think 760 would only apply to the FACP connection that would unlock the door if the fire system is activated. This is a maglock which means upon power fail the door unlocks so there is no life safety reason to have a secure source of power for the power supply.

I would say (and I have wired many) that it could be powered from a receptacle assuming that the manufacturer allows a line cord. Many actually come with a wall-wart.

-Hal
 

hhsting

Senior Member
Do you see any?

I think 760 would only apply to the FACP connection that would unlock the door if the fire system is activated. This is a maglock which means upon power fail the door unlocks so there is no life safety reason to have a secure source of power for the power supply.

I would say (and I have wired many) that it could be powered from a receptacle assuming that the manufacturer allows a line cord. Many actually come with a wall-wart.

-Hal
In my case CX PS10 UL going to power keypad see below link Not mag lock:

 
Top