Class 1 div 1 exterior lighting

Moondance

Member
Location
Ohio
Occupation
Electrician
I am feeding wall packs on the exterior of the building. Inside the building is a class 1, div. 1 location. The exterior of the building is a non-classified area.
Is it necessary to have a seal off at each wall pack
 

cpickett

Senior Member
Sealoff within 18" (either side) of the boundary so I would think yes. Alternatively I suppose you could come through the wall in one location (one sealoff) and then run conduit on the ouside of the building to each light. May not want to do that for various reasons (physical or aesthetic) though.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
...
Is it necessary to have a seal off at each wall pack?
I am more-or-less endorsing the previous answer but trying to be more specific. Each raceway wall penetration must be sealed within 18 inches of the boundary as required in Section 501.15(A)(4). Neither of the Exceptions applies to the installation as you have described it. This can be difficult since no union, coupling, box, or other fitting except for a listed explosionproof reducer installed at the conduit seal is permitted between the seal and the boundary.
 

nhee2

Senior Member
Location
NH
I am more-or-less endorsing the previous answer but trying to be more specific. Each raceway wall penetration must be sealed within 18 inches of the boundary as required in Section 501.15(A)(4). Neither of the Exceptions applies to the installation as you have described it. This can be difficult since no union, coupling, box, or other fitting except for a listed explosionproof reducer installed at the conduit seal is permitted between the seal and the boundary.
the requirement for boundary seal is 10' from the boundary, correct? Not 18"? Must be the first fitting on either side.
 
Top