300.4(D) exception 2

Rock86

Senior Member
Location
new york
Occupation
Electrical Engineer / Electrician
Example: You are installing a new switch and light in a house with finished walls. You can go into the attic, drill a hole and fish the wire down in the wall cavity to the switch box. Clearly you can't staple the wire to a stud in the wall, so you are permitted to let the wire free hang within the wall.
 

xformer

Senior Member
Location
Dallas, Tx
Occupation
Electrician
Example: You are installing a new switch and light in a house with finished walls. You can go into the attic, drill a hole and fish the wire down in the wall cavity to the switch box. Clearly you can't staple the wire to a stud in the wall, so you are permitted to let the wire free hang within the wall.
Yes...You are permitted to leave the cable hang free in the wall. You do not have to tear the drywall off. :)That is the exception to the General Rule of having to staple the cable to the stud.
 

infinity

Moderator
Staff member
Location
New Jersey
Occupation
Journeyman Electrician
Example: You are installing a new switch and light in a house with finished walls. You can go into the attic, drill a hole and fish the wire down in the wall cavity to the switch box. Clearly you can't staple the wire to a stud in the wall, so you are permitted to let the wire free hang within the wall.
Yes you are not required to open the wall to staple the cable.
 
Location
bowie md
Occupation
master electrician
Good morning to all

Does anyone have correct interpretation to the above code getting different answers on this article.
What are you asking?
Article 300.4 (D) talks about supporting wires to studs or furring strips , well furring strips are very shallow about 1” of voided space when drywall or plaster board is in place finish wall how do you physically protect the Romex cable that is fished in a existing finish wall that has furring strips

I was told by one Inspector that exception # 2 of article 300.4(D) allows Romex cable to be fished with no support but has to be physically protected
I’m speaking about a finished wall fishing Parallel to furring strips
 

infinity

Moderator
Staff member
Location
New Jersey
Occupation
Journeyman Electrician
You are not required to protect a fished cable, the protection requirement is for when the cable is attached to a framing member so that it isn't damaged when the drywall is installed.
 
Top